Author Archives: admin

2015 Award Winners

Open

1.Shire of Dardanup Art Prize #158 Kim Brown – Hmmmmm
Highly Commended #132 Joy Barlow – Eucalyptus Pleuracarpa
Commended #8 Daniel Dagostino – Canine Auto
2. Ferguson Valley Art Prize #170 Plamenka Wichburn – Flight
Highly Commended #167 Sarah McBride – Out of This World
Commended #179 Heather Smith – Wings
3. Sponsors Portrait prize #218 Jeremy Williams – Michael
Highly Commended #210 Jackie Price – Eyes So Deep
Commended #211 Carmen Mcfaull – Girl Power
4. Packing Room Prize #169 Flight – Megan Christie
5. Peoples Choice # 53 Carmen Mc Faull – Secluded Bay
Runner Up to Peoples Choice # 182 Gemma Mangano – Flight of Fancy

 

Dardanup Shire Artists

6. Best Emerging Artist #182 Gemma Mangano – Flight of Fancy
Highly Commended #186 Georgia Hume – Globetrotting
Highly Commended #109 Felicity Mcqueen – Quiet Brume
7.Best Shire Secondary Artist #114 Liam Harris – Heart of Exmouth
Highly Commended #112 Remedy Host – Imagine
Highly Commended #225 Chanel Spokes – Tribute
8.Best Shire Primary Artist 227 Caelin Stewart – Zara
Highly Commended #118 Jack Moran – Haystack
Highly Commended #121 Paige De Munke – Dardy dusk

 

2014 Award Winners

Dardanup Art Prize $1,000 Shire of Dardanup – presented by Shire Pres Mick Bennett – [40] Bernard Dowley, ‘Summer Evening – Tramway’

Highly Commended $100Dardanup Rural Supplies and Dardanup General Store – presented by Suzie Bekker – [48] Denise Gillies, ‘A Sign of things to come’

Ferguson Valley Art Prize $1,000 Dardanup and Districts Res Assoc and J.W. Cross Maintenance – Lisa Ferris AND Tom Cross – [129] Heather Smith, ‘Stepped Bridge’

Highly Commended $100 Rose Hotel – presented by Barb Della – Sale [152] Anastasija Komarnyckyj, ‘Shards of Light’

Carlaminda Portrait prize $500 Anita de Montigny Olsthoorn – presented by Anita de Montigny Olsthoorn – [191] Elly Sage, ‘An Insightful Man’

Highly Commended $100 Hon Adele Farina MLC South West – presented by Jill Cross – [151] Simon Hemsley, ‘Girl in a Beanie II’

Packing Room Prize $150 Ferguson Valley Marketing and Promotions – presented by Cr Tyrrell Gardiner – [75] Sarah McBride, ‘Angst’

Best Emerging Dardanup Artist $500 CRISTAL – presented by Bob Lowther, HR Manager – [172] Gemma Mangano, ‘Trinity’

Highly Commended $100 Simcoa Operations – presented by Kerry Lowe – [10] Robert Shawcross, ‘Heard Island’

Highly Commended $100 Simcoa Operations – presented by Neville Peterkin – [7] Lisa Harris, ‘The Easterly

Best Secondary School Dardanup Artist $250 T.J. Depiazzi and Sons – presented by Beverley Mountford – [20] Chanel Spokes, ‘Expectation vs Reality’

Highly Commended $50 Simcoa Operations – presented by Ros Edmunds – [16] Liam Harris, ‘The Hidden Eyes’

Highly Commended $50 Mick Murray MLA Collie Preston – presented by Mick Murray- [130] Andrew Italiano, ‘Hidden Treasures’

Best Primary School Dardanup Artist $150 Simcoa Operations – presented by Lynne Mitchell – [21] Eloise Brown, ‘Untitled’

Highly Commended $25 Simcoa Operations – presented by Christine Smith – [23] – Finn Mangano, ‘Mirkwood’

Highly Commended $25 Simcoa Operations – presented by Dianne Allen – [134] – Hayley Lowe, ‘A Bridge in Venice’

Peoples Choice $200 Nola Marino MP Forrest – [75] Sarah McBride, ‘Angst’

Runner Up to Peoples Choice $100 Hon Colin Holt MLC SW Region – [52] Sharon Hinchliffe, ‘Spring Song’