Home

Latest news

The Dardanup Art Spectacular opened at the Dardanup Hall at 7pm on Friday 28 April.

The exhibition at the Hall runs from 10am to 5pm on Saturday 29 April and Sunday 30 April. Gold coin entry.

The Dardanup Art Trail commences at 10am on Saturday 29 April and closes at 5pm on Sunday 7 May.

2017 Results

Prize Level Judge Value Sponsor Catalog number Artist Title
Shire of Dardanup Art Prize Winner Gary Aitken $1,000 Shire of Dardanup A20 Tanya Cleveland Manning Gorge
Shire of Dardanup Art Prize Highly Commended Gary Aitken $200 Mick Murray A17 Jeana Castelli Asendance
Ferguson Valley Art Prize Winner Gary Aitken $1,000 Dardanup and Districts Residents Association, JW Cross Maintenance B179 Margaret Gibson Nature
Ferguson Valley Art Prize Highly Commended Gary Aitken $200 TJ Depiazzi B212 Jan Hart Earth, wind, fire and water
Sponsors Portrait Prize Winner Gary Aitken $1,000 Lyndendale Gallery , Ferguson Valley Marketing and Promotion, Pepperilly Estate , St Aidan Wines, Dardanup Butchering Company C231 Sarah McBride Heidi Anderson
Sponsors Portrait Prize Highly Commended Gary Aitken 200 Colin Holt C289 Rhys Kenny Me!
Best 3D Artwork Winner Gary Aitken $500 Bendigo Bank A159 Liam Harris Triskele
Best 3D Artwork – Student Winner Gary Aitken $50 Dardanup Rural Supplies A169 Chanel Spokes Canvas of flesh
Dardanup Photography Prize Winner Richard Woldendorp $500 Evedon Park Bush Resort D252 Chris de Blank Red-tailed black
Dardanup Photography Prize Highly Commended Richard Woldendorp $100 John Drinkwater D254 Jodie Deeley Pip
Best Young Photographer Winner Richard Woldendorp $50 Dardanup General Store D277 Caitlyn Sainsbury Crystalise
Packing Room Prize Winner $150 Adele Farina C233 Jacqueline Morris The violinist
People’s Choice Prize Winner $200 RWK Accounting TBA 3pm Sun 30/4
Shire of Dardanup – Best Emerging Artist Winner Gary Aitken $500 Cristal A148 Jason Wood Pig hunt
Shire of Dardanup – Best Emerging Artist Highly Commended Gary Aitken $100 Wild Bull Brewery C241 Gail Scott John Duzevich
Shire of Dardanup Best – Secondary School Artist Winner Gary Aitken $300 Simcoa A160 Liam Harris Extinction
Shire of Dardanup – Best Secondary School Artist Highly Commended Gary Aitken $100 Simcoa A164 Ned Moran St Mary’s Church Dardanup
Shire of Dardanup – Best Secondary School Artist Highly Commended Gary Aitken $100 Simcoa B224 Chanel Spokes Untitled
Shire of Dardanup – Best Primary School Artist Winner Gary Aitken $150 Nola Marino B223 Emily Toft The connected elements
Shire of Dardanup – Best Primary School Artist Highly Commended Gary Aitken $25 Nola Marino A284 Tallen Zabajnik Untitled
Shire of Dardanup – Best Primary School Artist Highly Commended Gary Aitken $25 Nola Marino A154 Michael Pilbeam Captain
Celebrating Emerging Talent
The Dardanup Art Spectacular provides an opportunity for artists to showcase their work to the art loving community and to seek recognition of their talent and effort.
Prizes totalling more than $5500 are available in a number of categories (see below).  The show is open to all Australian residents and provides additional opportunities for recognition for young and emerging artists who live in the Dardanup region.

 

Interested in entering the 2017 Art Spectacular ? 

Entries Opened 21 March 2017 and closed 11 April 2017.

The Dardanup Art Spectacular Awards are open to all Australian resident persons. For prize details see the Awards page.

Artists may enter pieces in one or more categories (for full details see 2017 Conditions of Entry).

  • Category A – ANY SUBJECT, ANY MEDIUM (not including photography)
  • Category B – THEME –  The artist may interpret and convey the idea of ‘the Four Elements – Earth, Air, Fire and Water’ either as representational, or metaphorical, or symbolic, or abstract, or in any other way the artist chooses (any medium, not including photography) .
  • Category C – PORTRAIT (not including photography)
  • Category D – PHOTOGRAPHY

Works in Category A or B can be two dimensional (eg paintings, prints, drawings etc) or three dimensional (eg sculpture, jewellery, furniture etc).

Works in Category C must be two dimensional only, but not photography.

Important dates for 2017

  • Monday March 21 – Entries open
  • Tuesday April 11 –  Entries close
  • Wednesday April 26 (10am-5pm) : Works to be delivered to the Dardanup Hall
  • Friday April 28 – Exhibition opens (7pm)
  • Sunday April 30 – Exhibition closes (5pm)
  • Sunday April 30 – Works to be picked up (5pm-6pm) from Dardanup Hall.  No works can be collected before closing time.  Identification (and authorisation where applicable) will be required before works are released.
  • Saturday April 29 – Sunday May 7 : Art Trail Open (see individual venues for opening days/times)

 

Proudly supported by

wtrlogotop